Spaniels Working Test Archive

2017 Season

Novice and Open A.V. Charity Spaniel Working Test - 21th of May 2017


Venue   Croome Perry by kind permission of Barry Steward and John Bomford

Judges
Mr Alex Badger (A panel)
Mr Steve Smith (Non panel)
All proceeds from these tests go to The Air Ambulance  




Results

Novice

               1st &   Winner of The Roy Smith Memorial Shield
                           Ms Tina Nicolas with Spanquest Dot (ESS Bitch)
                 2nd   Mrs Alison Spires with Fitzers Fergie (ESS Bitch)
                  3rd   Ms Phillipa Mills Cheweky Rainbow Chaser (ESS Bitch)
                  4th   Ms Andrew Lines with Boggwater Emerald Star (ESS Bitch)
Certificates of Merit
                           Mrs Ann Turner with    Craigscourt Crackerjack (ESS Dog)
                           Mr Stuart Lewis with    Shellspoon Cometh The Hour (ESS Dog)
                           Mr Nick Husher with     Sunnyvale Olethea (WCS Dog)
                           Mr Mike Smith with     Cwnhelabach Groesffordd (WCS Bitch)
                           Mr John Pearce with     Skirrid Fawr Casper (ESS Dog)
                           Mr Stephen Viveash with     Storm Flower Ruby Lucas (ESS Bitch)


 

Open

                 1st    Mr Alastair Ross with     Deepfleet Deni of Moonreed (ESS Bitch)
                 2nd   Mr Steven Erasmus with     Gatekeeper Joy (ESS Bitch)
                 3rd    Mr Tony Mason with     Edgegrove Ronan (ESS Dog)
                  4th   Mr M Osman with     Beggarbush Pride at Copsehill (ESS Dog)
Certificate of Merit
                          Mr Tony Mason with    Edgegrove Rafe (ESS Dog) 


 

Congratulations and well done to all our winners.
Another successful working test –even the weather was kind, sunny but not too hot.
Our judges Alex and Steve had a busy day with 25 in the Novice and 15 in the Open.
Many thanks to both Alex and Steve for giving up their time to judge these tests
and to Barry Steward and John Bomford who, yet again, kindly allowed us to the land and woods
which are good spaniel hunting ground. Their support is much appreciated by the Society and its members.

Although at this time I do not know how much has been raised for the Air Ambulance
I can at least let you know that the ‘bucket collection’ alone raised over £56.00.
Many thanks to you all for supporting such a worthwhile organisation.
Special thanks to all our willing helpers who assisted in the running of the day.
It was nice to see a few new faces who I hope will be willing to assist at future events.
Last but not least many thanks to our great caterers who kept us ‘fed and watered’ –especially the homemade cakes!! Without their continued support the Society could not run such successful events.
NB- Last year the Society sent a total of £650.00 to Air Ambulance –
hopefully it will be a similar amount this year!

Novice and Open A.V. Spaniel Working Tests - 18th of March 2017


Venue   Byrds Retreat, Church Lench. By kind permission of Bob and Sonya Byrd

Judges  
David Lisett (A panel)
Julie Thatcher (None panel)


Results
Novice

             1st   Mr Tony Mason with Edgegrove Ronan (ESS Dog)
            2nd   Ms Jane Stenner with Meadowchase Misty (ESS Bitch)
             3rd   Miss B James with Barrboyd Jack Spratt (ESS Dog)
             4th   Miss Lisa-Jane Allen with Sixchimnies Sunny Spirit (ESS Bitch)
Certificates of Merit
                     Mr Martin Kilminster with    Hatchetts Little Gem (Cocker Bitch)
                     Mr Tony Mason with    Leapgate Ross (ESS Dog)
                     Mr Kevin Woods with    Spanquest Taff (ESS Dog)
                     Mr John Pearce with     Skirrid Fawr Casper (ESS Dog)
                     Mr Stephen Viveash with     Storm Flower Ruby Lucas (ESS Bitch)

Open

             1st  & Winner of The WGDS Open Spaniel Shield & The Truwills Shield
                     Mr Richard Biggs with Synceros Solo of Creccamarsh (ESS Bitch).
           2nd   Mr Alex Badger with Brookquest Voudoo (ESS Dog)
            3rd   Mr Andrew Fisher with Brookequest Blizzard (ESS Dog)
            4th   Mr Peter Alan Willis with Gatekeeper Outlaw of Keldeb (ESS Dog)

great day was had by all and congratulations and well done to all our winners.

The judges, David Lisett and Julie Thatcher were kept busy

with 27 runners in the Novice and 17 in the Open.

Many thanks to our hosts, Bob and Sonya Byrd for allowing us, yet again,

to run the tests on their excellent ground and for letting us use the hospitality facilities.

- much appreciated by all.

Thanks to our sponsor, Skinners who provided 1st-3rd prizes.

Many thanks to our judges for giving up their time to judge these tests.

Special thanks to our great ‘caterers’ who kept us supplied with much-needed refreshments.

Last but not least many thanks to all our volunteers and helpers who gave up their time to assist on the day. Without your continued support, we could not put on such successful events.

Looking forward to seeing you at our Charity Spaniel Working Test at Besford on the 21st May 2017!    Marjie Jones, Spaniel Working Test Secretary

2018 Season

A V Spaniel Working Test - Saturday 21st April 2018


Venue   The Brockhill Shooting Grounds.
              By kind permission of The Bordesley & Redditch Shooting Society & The Brockhill Wood Owners
              Sponsored by Skinners who provided prizes for the first 3 dogs in both classes.

 

 

 

Judges  
Richard Biggs ( B Panel)

Andrew Fisher ( Non-Panel)

Results
 

Novice 

             1st &  Winner of The Roy Smith Cup 
                        Mr Tony Mason with Leapgate Rose (ESS Dog)
               2nd   Mr John Pearce with Skirrid Fawr Casper (ESS Dog)
               3rd   Miss Bronwyn James with Barr Boyd Jack Spratt (ESS Dog)
               4th   Mr Peter Alan Willis with Medowchase Gladys (ESS Bitch)
Certificates of Merit
                       Ms Philippa Mills with Cheweky Rainbow Chaser (ESS Bitch)
                       Mrs Jennifer Hurley with Swalereeth Deer Sedge at Swifthouse (Cocker Dog)
                       Mr John Robertson with Donnachaidh Black Opal (Cocker Dog)
                       Mr Peter Alan Willis with Penwills Molly of Keldeb (Cocker Bitch)

 

Open

             1st &  Winner of The WGDS Open Spaniel Shield & The Truwills Shield (Best Hunting Dog)
                        Ms Tina Nicholas with Spanquest Dot (ESS Bitch)
              2nd   Mr Tony Mason with Edgegrove Ronan (ESS Dog)
               3rd   Mr Peter Alan Willis with Gatekeeper Outlaw of Keldeb (ESS Dog)
               4th   Mr John Pearce with Skirrid Fawr Casper (ESS Dog)

Certificates of Merit
                     Mr Neil Turner with Lynchside Harpy Eagle (ESS Dog)

This was a new venue for the Society and it proved an excellent choice with ideal woods and plenty of ground cover for the dogs to show what they were capable of.
Luckily the weather was cooler then of late and the forecasted storms late afternoon amounted
to just a good downpour that quickly went on its way!

With such good ground the judges were able to give all competitors ample opportunity to demonstrate their dogs hunting and retrieving skills.

Again many thanks to our two Judges, Richard and Andrew, for spending the day with us
and to Gail for supplying the well needed refreshments.

Last but not least, many many thanks to all our helpers and volunteers who kindly gave up their time and assisted to ensure we had a successful day.
Without your support we could not hold such excellent events.
Well done and thank you all.

Charity A.V. Spaniel Working Test - Sunday 10th June 2018


Venue   Bourton Woods, Bourton-on-the Hill Gloucestershire.
              By Kind Permission of Lord And Lady Dulverton

 

 

Judges  
Mr Alex Badger (A Panel 3267)
Mrs Julie Thatcher (Non Panel)



Results
 

Novice 

             1st & Winner of The Roy Smith Memorial Shield
                       Mr Oliver Organ with Pendaran Catori of Cindersash (ESS Bitch)    
             2nd   Mr Anthony John Allen- Everitt with Kenquince Penny Lover (Cocker Dog)    
              3rd   Mr John Robertson with Donnachaidh Black Opal (Cocker Dog)    
              4th   Mr John Pearce with Skirrid Fawr Casper (ESS Dog)    



Certificates of Merit
                       Ms Philippa Mills with Cheweky Rainbow Chaser (ESS Bitch)    
                       Mr M Durno with Craigscourt Calypso (ESS Bitch)    
                       Mrs Ann Turner with Craigscourt Cracker Jack (ESS Dog)    
                       Mr Stuart Lewis with Shellspoon Cometh The Hour (ESS Dog)    
                       Ms Ade Stride with Triggerjal Crusader of Joysedas (ESS Dog)    

Open

             1st & Winner of The W.G.D.S. Spaniel Open Trophy 
                       Mr Chris Dearden with Leighton Beck Kim (ESS Bitch)    . Winner of
             2nd    Mr Mark Hastelow with Perija My Bonnie Wren (Cocker Bitch)    
              3rd   Mr Chris Dearden with Warton Lady (ESS Bitch)
              4th   Mr John Pearce with Skirrid Fawr Casper (ESS Dog)    

Certificates of Merit
                      Mrs Alison Alabaster with Merriroyles Rob Roy (ESS Dog)    
                      Mr Thomas Joseph Pickett with Magic Slim Tinsonwood (Cocker Dog)    
                      Mr Martin Kilminster with Hatchetts Little Gem (Cocker Bitch)    
                      Mr John Robertson with Timsgarry Alpine (Cocker Dog)